THE MCDANIEL LAW FIRM
[…] Why do I Need a Will?

  • To direct where your assets and money go after your death.
  • To direct who will be the legal guardian for your children after your death. 
  • To try to reduce the possibility for disagreements and disputes among family members, friends and potential beneficiaries/heirs after your death.

What is the Statute of Limitations for Contesting a Will?


Tennessee has a two year statute of limitations to set aside the probate of a will.  This two year statute of limitations is calculated from the date the order is entered admitting the will to probate.  T.C.A. § 32-4-108 provides as follows:

All actions or proceedings to set aside the probate of any will, or petitions to certify a will for an issue of devisavit vel non, must be brought within two (2) years from entry of the order admitting the will to probate, or be forever barred, saving, however, to persons under the age of eighteen (18) years or adjudicated incompetent, at the time the cause of action accrues, the rights conferred by § 28-1-106.

 
How much of my estate is subject to Inheritance Taxes?

The Tennessee Inheritance Tax exemption was changed by legislation in 2012. The exemption amounts (by year of death) are as follows:
2015 - $5,000,000.00
2016 and after – The Tennessee Inheritance Tax is abolished.